Skip to content

Google Pixel Watch 2 vs Google Pixel Watch 3

Both are good picks with different strengths. The Pixel Watch 2 is lighter, while the Pixel Watch 3 has a brighter screen and comes in 2 sizes.

We earn a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through our links, at no extra cost to you. This never affects our specs. How we make money.

Key differences

  • GPS

    Evenly matched

    Both have built-in GPS with similar features.

  • Display

    Evenly matched

    Both have AMOLED screens of a similar size.

  • Health

    Evenly matched

    Much the same health sensors.

  • Weight

    Pixel Watch 2 wins

    The Google Pixel Watch 2 is lighter: 31 g against 37 g.

Other differences

  • Sizes Pixel Watch 3 wins

    The Pixel Watch 3 comes in 2 case sizes (41 and 45 mm).

Which one should you choose?

Choose the Pixel Watch 2 if…

  • You wear it to bed or have small wrists: it weighs 31 g.
  • You prefer its look and app: it covers the same essentials as the Pixel Watch 3.

Choose the Pixel Watch 3 if…

  • You're outside a lot: its screen reaches 2,000 nits.
  • You want the right fit for your wrist: it comes in more than one size.

Full spec comparison

On the specs both makers publish, these two are closely matched.

Green cells with a ✓ mark the better spec in that row. Tick "Show differences only" to hide the rows where they match.

Overview

Overview: Google Pixel Watch 2 vs Google Pixel Watch 3
Spec Google Pixel Watch 2Google Pixel Watch 3
Brand GoogleGoogle
Series Pixel WatchPixel Watch
Versions —41 mm, 45 mm
Colours Matte Black Aluminum Case / Obsidian Active Band, Polished Silver Aluminum Case / Bay Active Band, Polished Silver Aluminum Case / Porcelain Active Band, Champagne Gold Aluminum Case / Hazel Active BandMatte Black, Polished Silver, Champagne Gold, Matte Hazel

Platform & apps

Both work with the same phones and software.

Platform & apps: Google Pixel Watch 2 vs Google Pixel Watch 3
Spec Google Pixel Watch 2Google Pixel Watch 3
Operating system Wear OSWear OS
Works with Android onlyAndroid only
Minimum Android Android 9Android 10
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1
RAM 2,048 MB2,048 MB
Storage 32 GB32 GB

Display

The Pixel Watch 3 is ahead on the display.

It has a brighter screen, and the Pixel Watch 2 doesn't beat it on anything here.

Display: Google Pixel Watch 2 vs Google Pixel Watch 3
Spec Google Pixel Watch 2Google Pixel Watch 3
Display type AMOLEDLTPO OLED
Display name —Actua display
Pixel density 320 ppi320 ppi
Peak brightness 1,000 nits2,000 nits
Colour display YesYes
Always-on display YesYes
Controls buttons, crownbuttons, crown

Design & durability

Each watch has its strengths on size and durability.

The Pixel Watch 2 is lighter, while the Pixel Watch 3 comes in 2 sizes.

Design & durability: Google Pixel Watch 2 vs Google Pixel Watch 3
Spec Google Pixel Watch 2Google Pixel Watch 3
Case sizes 41 mm41 / 45 mm
Case shape RoundRound
Dimensions 41 x 41 x 12.3 mm45 x 45 x 12.3 mm
Thickness 12.3 mm12.3 mm
Weight (case) 31 g37 g
Case material 100% recycled aluminum100% recycled aluminum
Lens Corning Gorilla Glass 5Corning Gorilla Glass 5
Band material Fluoroelastomer with soft-touch coatingFluoroelastomer with soft-touch coating
Fits wrists 130-210 mm150-215 mm
Water resistance 5 ATM5 ATM
IP rating IP68IP68
Water standard ISO 22810:2010ISO 22810:2010

Battery

Battery life is close on both.

How you use the screen, GPS and notifications will matter more than the difference between them.

Battery: Google Pixel Watch 2 vs Google Pixel Watch 3
Spec Google Pixel Watch 2Google Pixel Watch 3
All battery modes Always-on display: 24 hoursAlways-on display: 24 hours; Battery saver: 36 hours
Battery capacity 306 mAh420 mAh
Battery type Li-ionLi-ion
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Full charge time 75 min80 min
Fast charging About 43 minutes to 80%About 50 minutes to 80%

GPS & navigation

Both have built-in GPS with similar capabilities.

GPS & navigation: Google Pixel Watch 2 vs Google Pixel Watch 3
Spec Google Pixel Watch 2Google Pixel Watch 3
GPS Built-inBuilt-in
Satellite systems GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo, QZSSGPS, Galileo, GLONASS, BeiDou, QZSS

Health & sensors

Both track much the same health data.

Heart rate, sleep and the extra sensors line up closely.

Health & sensors: Google Pixel Watch 2 vs Google Pixel Watch 3
Spec Google Pixel Watch 2Google Pixel Watch 3
Sensors optical HR, ECG electrode, SpO2, skin temperature, accelerometer, gyroscope, barometer, compass, ambient light, EDAoptical HR, ECG electrode, SpO2, skin temperature, accelerometer, gyroscope, barometer, compass, ambient light, EDA
Heart-rate sensor Multi-path optical heart rate sensorMulti-path optical heart rate sensor
ECG YesYes
Blood oxygen (SpO2) YesYes
Skin temperature YesYes
Stress tracking YesYes

Smart features

Both offer much the same smart features.

Smart features: Google Pixel Watch 2 vs Google Pixel Watch 3
Spec Google Pixel Watch 2Google Pixel Watch 3
Speaker YesYes
Microphone YesYes
Cellular LTE version availableLTE version available
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n 2.4GHzWi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax 2.4GHz, 5GHz
Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3
Ultra-wideband —Yes