Skip to content

OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R

Both are good picks with different strengths. The OnePlus Watch 2 has a sapphire lens, while the OnePlus Watch 2R is lighter and has a brighter screen.

We earn a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through our links, at no extra cost to you. This never affects our specs. How we make money.

Key differences

  • Battery life

    Evenly matched

    Similar battery life: up to 100 hours and 100 hours.

  • GPS

    Evenly matched

    Both have built-in GPS with similar features.

  • Display

    Evenly matched

    Both have AMOLED screens of a similar size.

  • Health

    Evenly matched

    Much the same health sensors.

  • Weight

    OnePlus Watch 2R wins

    The OnePlus Watch 2R is lighter: 37 g against 49 g.

Other differences

  • Lens OnePlus Watch 2 wins

    The OnePlus Watch 2 has a sapphire lens, the most scratch-resistant option.

Which one should you choose?

Choose the OnePlus Watch 2 if…

  • You are hard on your gear: its sapphire lens resists scratches.
  • You prefer its look and app: it covers the same essentials as the OnePlus Watch 2R.

Choose the OnePlus Watch 2R if…

  • You wear it to bed or have small wrists: it weighs 37 g.
  • You're outside a lot: its screen reaches 1,000 nits.

Full spec comparison

On the specs both makers publish, these two are closely matched.

Green cells with a ✓ mark the better spec in that row. Tick "Show differences only" to hide the rows where they match.

Overview

Overview: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
Brand OnePlusOnePlus
Series OnePlus WatchWatch
Colours Black Steel, Radiant SteelForest Green, Gunmetal Gray

Platform & apps

Both work with the same phones and software.

Platform & apps: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
Operating system Wear OSWear OS
Works with Android onlyAndroid only
Minimum Android Android 8Android 8
Chipset Snapdragon W5 Gen 1Snapdragon W5 Gen 1
RAM 2,048 MB2,048 MB
Storage 32 GB32 GB
App store YesYes

Display

The OnePlus Watch 2R is ahead on the display.

It has a brighter screen, and the OnePlus Watch 2 doesn't beat it on anything here.

Display: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
Display type AMOLEDAMOLED
Screen size 1.43 in1.43 in
Resolution 466 x 466466 x 466
Pixel density 326 ppi326 ppi
Peak brightness 600 nits1,000 nits
Colour display YesYes
Always-on display YesYes

Design & durability

Each watch has its strengths on size and durability.

The OnePlus Watch 2 has a sapphire lens, while the OnePlus Watch 2R is lighter.

Design & durability: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
Case sizes 47 mm47.6 mm
Dimensions 47 x 46.6 x 12.1 mm47.6 x 46.6 x 12.1 mm
Thickness 12.1 mm12.1 mm
Weight (case) 49 g37 g
Weight with band 80 g59 g
Case material Stainless steelAluminum alloy
Lens 2.5D Sapphire Crystal2D Glass
Back material Plastic (PC/PC+glass fiber) with two-color injection moldingPlastic
Band material Fluororubber, stainless steel buckleSilicone strap + stainless steel buckle
Fits wrists 140-210 mm140-210 mm
Water resistance 5 ATM—
IP rating IP68—
MIL-STD-810 tested Yes—

Battery

Battery life is close on both.

How you use the screen, GPS and notifications will matter more than the difference between them.

Battery: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
Battery (smartwatch mode) 4.2 days4.2 days
All battery modes Smartwatch: 4.2 days; Always-on display: 2 days; Battery saver: 12 daysSmartwatch: 4.2 days; Always-on display: 2 days; Battery saver: 12 days
Battery capacity 500 mAh500 mAh
Charging cradlecradle
Full charge time 60 min60 min
Fast charging 10 minutes of charging for 24 hours of power10 minutes of charging for 24 hours of power

GPS & navigation

Both have built-in GPS with similar capabilities.

GPS & navigation: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
GPS Built-inBuilt-in
Multi-band GPS YesYes
Satellite systems GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSSGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS

Health & sensors

Both track much the same health data.

Heart rate, sleep and the extra sensors line up closely.

Health & sensors: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
Sensors accelerometer, gyroscope, optical HR, compass, ambient light, barometeraccelerometer, gyroscope, optical HR, compass, ambient light, barometer
Heart-rate tracking 24/724/7
High/low heart-rate alerts YesYes
Respiration rate YesYes
Sleep tracking Sleep scoreSleep score
Stress tracking YesYes

Training

Training features are evenly matched.

Training: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
Sport profiles 100100
Auto activity detection YesYes
Swim tracking PoolPool
Training metrics aerobic training effect, cardiorespiratory capacity, recovery time, heart rate recovery rateaerobic training effect, cardiorespiratory capacity, recovery time, heart rate recovery rate, running posture
Running dynamics YesYes
Wrist running power YesYes

Smart features

Both offer much the same smart features.

Smart features: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
Notifications YesYes
Calls on the watch YesYes
Speaker Yes—
Microphone Yes—
Voice assistant Google AssistantGoogle Assistant
Contactless payments YesYes
Payment service Google WalletGoogle Wallet
Cellular NoneNone
Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4/5 GHz802.11 a/b/g/n
Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0
Flashlight YesYes

Diving, golf & more

Neither has a specialist edge here.

Diving, golf & more: OnePlus Watch 2 vs OnePlus Watch 2R
Spec OnePlus Watch 2OnePlus Watch 2R
Specialist modes skiski